ShopDreamUp AI ArtDreamUp
Deviation Actions
Another edition of films I've watched but in the month of October.
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (dir. Henry Slick) (1993) - out of (re-watch)
Tim Burton's beloved mixed holiday story, featuring great stop-motion animation and unique characters we all know today & love.
THE DARK CRYSTAL (dir. Jim Henson & Frank Oz) (1982) - out of (re-watch)
Without a doubt, this is Jim Henson's best-loved fantasy adventure that has thrilled & delighted me many years now. Everything about it I can describe is beautifully-made: the puppetry, the set design, the music, everything else all genius! And besides, there are no human characters in the story but it's all realistic as if the world is full of Henson's creations. So much fun watching this! Henson has always succeed.
ZOMBI 3 (dir. Lucio Fulci & Bruno Mattei) (1988) - out of
Here is another zombie film Fulci created - this time with flying heads, killer birds, zombies that can fight, and a baby monster coming out of pregeant women. It may seem to look like not a normal Fulci film, but Mattei also added in those scenes due to Fulci being ill at that time. Truth is this is Fulci's film but also the best of both worlds blended by two of Italy's cult masters. Entertaining in every sense.
ZOMBIE 4: AFTER DEATH (dir. Claudio Fragasso) (1988) - out of
If Romero & Fulci would were to make one huge zombie film together, AFTER DEATH would be the answer. Not really monumental, all it is taking those two directors' works and just recreate the same sceniaro plus add in endless buckets of extreme gore with some oozing of Bava's DEMONS and cast one gay porno actor as the film's hero. All this you get AFTER DEATH. Sounds good? Kinda does.
THE SET-UP (dir. Robert Wise) (1949) - out of
The fight of a lifetime - masterfully told in real time.
KILLING BIRDS (dir. Joe D'Amato & Claudio Lattanzi) (1987) - out of
Oh, god! This film was so bad it felt like it was suppose to be about birds & zombies but ended up seeing the undead appear during the last half-hour of the film and the opening started out like some giallo film before the whole story dealt with college students going on a field trip to study birds as one of them remembers what happened back then. Nothing really, really special goes on. I wish they could make a more specific horror film with a proper storyline to get into.
ZOLTAN: HOUND OF DRACULA (dir. Albert Band) (1977) - out of
When Dracula has a pet dog...
ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN (dir. John Hough) (1975) - out of
An interesting fantasy adventure from back when Disney did some good classic live-action films, also led both Kim & Ike to star together again in DEVIL DOG for TV years later. This film featured a great little cast (including Pleasenece & Albert) and a good storyline dealing with psychic powers.
HUNGER (dir. Steve McQueen) (2008) - out of
There are films that make you feel like amazed by how it's done. There are films that make you feel like devastated by its absurdity. There is one that made me both moved & impressed by its camerawork, Fassbender's acting, and use of dialogue. This is one of those films. Brutal & astouding debut from McQueen.
EVENT HORIZON (dir. Paul W.S. Anderson) (1997) - out of
A mad sci-fi horror film, too bad you don't see films like this being made anymore. It's got plenty of good thrills/chills and an interesting storyline. (I've never hated seeing a P.W.S. Anderson work that I disliked.)
MAN BITES DOG (dir. Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel & Benoit Poelvoorde) (1992) - out of
It's weird seeing how those men went out to make a documentary about a serial killer, yet entirely fictional. This mockumentary flick combines satire & violence as it's both funny & shocking at the same time. I laughed at its dialogue, I was shocked at its gritty violence. A darkly intense & sardonic masterpiece of early 90's Belgian cinema.
TOKYO DRIFTER (dir. Seijun Suzuki) (1966) - out of
Suzuki rounds up another fine classic in his yazuka-genre films with very colorful "swinging sixties" production-designing, groovy jazz/rock score, and good gangster action (including the wildest brawl ever shot). However, Suzuki still pushed his limits with Nikkatsu on making his films at that time but managed to make one more before being fired. Could also see this influenced John Woo to make his films, too.
LORD OF THE FLIES (dir. Peter Brook) (1963) - out of
Good classic adaptation of Golding's novel, this was well shot & the children's portrayal on survival and primitivism while stranded seemed to had great storytelling.
INSIGNIFICANCE (dir. Nicolas Roeg) (1985) - out of
Roeg continues to use his incredible techniques like his other films and this one features the most mind-blowing ending I've ever seen in his films.
RIDE WITH THE DEVIL (dir. Ang Lee) (1999) - out of
Pretty intense and beautiful - could be the best film about the Civil War I've ever seen.
INSOMNIA (dir. Erik Skjoldbjærg) (1997) - out of
Not one of the best mystery thrillers I've seen,
THE BLOOD OF A POET (dir. Jean Cocteau) (1932) - out of
The first in his "Orphic" trilogy - very interesting and surreal at its time.
THE ADVENTURES OF ICHABOD AND MR. TOAD (dir. Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney & James Algar) (1949) - out of (re-watch)
Another good Disney classic I used to enjoy watching in my youth, love both stories. (Plus Bing Crosby's music, too!)
DRAFTEE DUCK (dir. Robert Clampett) (1945) - out of (re-watch)
Hilarious classic Looney Tunes short, I loved when Daffy shouted "So long, Dracula!". XD
And that is what on I've watched in October. It is already the beginning of November now. Off to a good start so far.
So make way for all that, and we shall see how far I've come.
Thanks for reading.
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (dir. Henry Slick) (1993) - out of (re-watch)
Tim Burton's beloved mixed holiday story, featuring great stop-motion animation and unique characters we all know today & love.
THE DARK CRYSTAL (dir. Jim Henson & Frank Oz) (1982) - out of (re-watch)
Without a doubt, this is Jim Henson's best-loved fantasy adventure that has thrilled & delighted me many years now. Everything about it I can describe is beautifully-made: the puppetry, the set design, the music, everything else all genius! And besides, there are no human characters in the story but it's all realistic as if the world is full of Henson's creations. So much fun watching this! Henson has always succeed.
ZOMBI 3 (dir. Lucio Fulci & Bruno Mattei) (1988) - out of
Here is another zombie film Fulci created - this time with flying heads, killer birds, zombies that can fight, and a baby monster coming out of pregeant women. It may seem to look like not a normal Fulci film, but Mattei also added in those scenes due to Fulci being ill at that time. Truth is this is Fulci's film but also the best of both worlds blended by two of Italy's cult masters. Entertaining in every sense.
ZOMBIE 4: AFTER DEATH (dir. Claudio Fragasso) (1988) - out of
If Romero & Fulci would were to make one huge zombie film together, AFTER DEATH would be the answer. Not really monumental, all it is taking those two directors' works and just recreate the same sceniaro plus add in endless buckets of extreme gore with some oozing of Bava's DEMONS and cast one gay porno actor as the film's hero. All this you get AFTER DEATH. Sounds good? Kinda does.
THE SET-UP (dir. Robert Wise) (1949) - out of
The fight of a lifetime - masterfully told in real time.
KILLING BIRDS (dir. Joe D'Amato & Claudio Lattanzi) (1987) - out of
Oh, god! This film was so bad it felt like it was suppose to be about birds & zombies but ended up seeing the undead appear during the last half-hour of the film and the opening started out like some giallo film before the whole story dealt with college students going on a field trip to study birds as one of them remembers what happened back then. Nothing really, really special goes on. I wish they could make a more specific horror film with a proper storyline to get into.
ZOLTAN: HOUND OF DRACULA (dir. Albert Band) (1977) - out of
When Dracula has a pet dog...
ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN (dir. John Hough) (1975) - out of
An interesting fantasy adventure from back when Disney did some good classic live-action films, also led both Kim & Ike to star together again in DEVIL DOG for TV years later. This film featured a great little cast (including Pleasenece & Albert) and a good storyline dealing with psychic powers.
HUNGER (dir. Steve McQueen) (2008) - out of
There are films that make you feel like amazed by how it's done. There are films that make you feel like devastated by its absurdity. There is one that made me both moved & impressed by its camerawork, Fassbender's acting, and use of dialogue. This is one of those films. Brutal & astouding debut from McQueen.
EVENT HORIZON (dir. Paul W.S. Anderson) (1997) - out of
A mad sci-fi horror film, too bad you don't see films like this being made anymore. It's got plenty of good thrills/chills and an interesting storyline. (I've never hated seeing a P.W.S. Anderson work that I disliked.)
MAN BITES DOG (dir. Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel & Benoit Poelvoorde) (1992) - out of
It's weird seeing how those men went out to make a documentary about a serial killer, yet entirely fictional. This mockumentary flick combines satire & violence as it's both funny & shocking at the same time. I laughed at its dialogue, I was shocked at its gritty violence. A darkly intense & sardonic masterpiece of early 90's Belgian cinema.
TOKYO DRIFTER (dir. Seijun Suzuki) (1966) - out of
Suzuki rounds up another fine classic in his yazuka-genre films with very colorful "swinging sixties" production-designing, groovy jazz/rock score, and good gangster action (including the wildest brawl ever shot). However, Suzuki still pushed his limits with Nikkatsu on making his films at that time but managed to make one more before being fired. Could also see this influenced John Woo to make his films, too.
LORD OF THE FLIES (dir. Peter Brook) (1963) - out of
Good classic adaptation of Golding's novel, this was well shot & the children's portrayal on survival and primitivism while stranded seemed to had great storytelling.
INSIGNIFICANCE (dir. Nicolas Roeg) (1985) - out of
Roeg continues to use his incredible techniques like his other films and this one features the most mind-blowing ending I've ever seen in his films.
RIDE WITH THE DEVIL (dir. Ang Lee) (1999) - out of
Pretty intense and beautiful - could be the best film about the Civil War I've ever seen.
INSOMNIA (dir. Erik Skjoldbjærg) (1997) - out of
Not one of the best mystery thrillers I've seen,
THE BLOOD OF A POET (dir. Jean Cocteau) (1932) - out of
The first in his "Orphic" trilogy - very interesting and surreal at its time.
THE ADVENTURES OF ICHABOD AND MR. TOAD (dir. Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney & James Algar) (1949) - out of (re-watch)
Another good Disney classic I used to enjoy watching in my youth, love both stories. (Plus Bing Crosby's music, too!)
DRAFTEE DUCK (dir. Robert Clampett) (1945) - out of (re-watch)
Hilarious classic Looney Tunes short, I loved when Daffy shouted "So long, Dracula!". XD
And that is what on I've watched in October. It is already the beginning of November now. Off to a good start so far.
So make way for all that, and we shall see how far I've come.
Thanks for reading.
Latest News: 4/15/2024
Good morning, dear friends of mine around :deviantart: ! I cannot believe we're in the middle of April already, and things are still pressing on as I hope your dive into spring is going smooth so far. For me personally, I have been doing okay yet getting little better after week flows by. There isn't too much major in mentioning on what's new with me, but I can tell you a few that happened... My father's '39 Coupe is officially completed as it's already been test-driven while it still looks superb during its long modification (after all these years). Our pet puppy Lexi had a rear leg issue (as mentioned last month) but she is doing much better already. And my stepmother is looking into a huge family vacation for us to have around the autumn season, which should be real fun when the time comes. Still working on my year-long video challenge for my YouTube friend as it's coming along all right, yet it's gotten pretty challenging in making my latest entry as I'll get going on this month's
Latest News: 3/14/2024
Good morning, dear friends of mine on :deviantart: ! I cannot believe we are still in the middle of March already, and time went by mix of fast & slow as we've just entered daylight-savings mode again (only this time we moved up an hour high, instead of keeping it backwards). Hope everyone is doing terrific so far recently, while I have been through some usual ups & downs with life but starting to improve little better now. Not a lot to say for this entry, but some things did happen between the rest of February & the start of March though. My father will soon be working on two new old vehicles he just bought currently to which one being a Volkswagen Beetle (it's for my stepmother), and another being hot rod (just to be restored & redesigned). He is officially almost finished with completed the '39 Coupe as it's ready to be driven sometime this summer. His old red truck got fixed & cleaned as it's working fresh, on another note. He also turned 60 last month as we've celebrated his
Latest News: 2/15/2024
Good morning, dear friends of mine around :deviantart: ! :wave: Hope your Valentine's Day went wonderful yesterday, as for mine's could been little more exciting & better in all honesty yet I did receive some good things though. First off, I'd like to share how I've been doing since this year began to which it started off so-so but still improving on some spots. There isn't much to discuss except for a few exciting things happened recently. My father's 39 coupe is just nearly finished with some pinstriping added as it looks really cool, plus he will be working on rebuilding a Volkswagen beetle he's getting for my stepmother soon alongside a rat rod this year (lot of stuff will be happening this summer), my brother finally made through another year without boozing (still proud of him making that rightful decision), my father got a clean health bill after visiting the cardiologist as he's improving much better with his health, our pet puppy Lexi had some health issues but she's doing
(1/13/2024) All-New Art Priorities Coming Soon...
Good morning, dear friends of mine around :deviantart: ! Hope everyone is staying warm & safe this week since it's been extremely cold right now (except there's no snow in my town oddly), however I would like to make some quick announcements on what I will be working on between this month & the next month after, so here are my priorities on my line right now... An art trade for @Nemuri01 The color-wheel poll project on those selected characters you've voted for (it will be done with one character at a time, yet with a twist on the wheel to which it'll be either horizontal or vertical) A gift for @BeccaLupin An art trade for @Sabinux An art trade for Lanie on Discord A gift for @Subarufoxboy A tribute to my recast collab (@Holly2001)& I've done then) in celebrating the 65th anniversary on Sleeping Beauty A possible art trade for @TayTayHeart-Tay (but it depends on what's up... ^^; ) My film reviews for last year Plus a possible monthlong project on my favorite OTPs with certain
© 2015 - 2024 KaumiThomason
Comments5
Join the community to add your comment. Already a deviant? Log In
Nice reviews as usual, Chris. I especially like The Nightmare Before Christmas, Escape To Witch Mountain, Lord of the Flies, and Insomnia.